PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

incollaggi

English translation: bonding

19:59 Sep 9, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / eyewear
Italian term or phrase: incollaggi
XXX eyewear brand, un nuovo progetto realizzato con arditi ***incollaggi***
Another example: Per questa collezione ci siamo voluti concentrare in particolar modo sulle aste, introducendo ***incollaggi*** e combinazioni di acetato in perfetta armonia con la nostra identità.
Anyone working in the eyewear industry who is familiar with this term? It appears in a press release about the new Fall/Winter collections so we have no photos or other information available. In some cases where 'incollaggi' appears, it does actually refer to a bonding technique but in the examples above, the meaning seems ambiguous. Could it refer to something attached to the eyeglass frame or only to a bonding technique?
Thanks in advance for any assistance.
criswords
United States
English translation:bonding
Explanation:
a glue or cement substance but bonding makes it nice and general in this context, especially as you wouldn't necessarily want to talk about glue or cement and eyes or eyewear in the same sentence.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonding
Cillie Swart
3gluing/bonding/adhesive bonding/pasting
Marco Belcastro Bara
2gluing technique
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gluing technique


Explanation:
This multilingual site contains a phrase identical to one of those you posted (...un nuovo progetto realizzato con arditi incollaggi): http://www.ultralimited.it/catalogo/?lang=en
The English version reads "...a new project made using an audacious gluing technique..."
Whether you adopt the same wording or not, this may provide a lead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-09-09 20:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "project made" bit is especially weak.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant, Marco. Believe it or not, I searched that website top to bottom twice this weekend and that text was not there! Might have been posted today. Thank you so much!

Asker: You're right, Lara. Audacious gluing was most likely not written by a native speaker. I wasn't planning to use it, just surprised to see it after having searched that website earlier in my work and found no English translation available. What the use of the word 'gluing' did, however, was confirm that "incollaggi" was a bonding technique, which was helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: But this is an Italian website. I have never heard of "audacious gluing", you will not find it on any originally UK websites. It is a bit risky using that, especially as other English pages on this site come across in non-idiomatic English.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonding


Explanation:
a glue or cement substance but bonding makes it nice and general in this context, especially as you wouldn't necessarily want to talk about glue or cement and eyes or eyewear in the same sentence.


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=incollaggi%20e%20combinazioni%20di%20acetato
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cillie. I couldn't agree more. Gluing certainly does not convey the artistry or, as you mentioned, seem appropriate in the context of eyewear. Since, in asking my question, I mentioned that I had used the term bonding technique already in the job and the word bonding appears twice in the question, I'm not sure how to grade your answer. I will seek advice from ProZ. I do very much appreciate your corroboration of the term. It was the plural form that raised doubts in my mind and that of my colleague as to whether something else was going on here but "incollaggio" seems to be a trend on the rise.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search