piccole e medie imprese

English translation: Association of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piccole e medie imprese
English translation:Association of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

13:49 May 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: piccole e medie imprese
Semplicemente come si traduice in inglese "associazione di piccole e medie imprese"

Grazie
olimpia martinelli
Association of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises
Explanation:
SMEs - standard abbreviation
Selected response from:

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Association of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises
John Wellesly Helliwell
5SMEs
Clive Prestt
5small and mid-size companies association or..
Michael Deliso
4small and medium businesses, SMB
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Association of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises


Explanation:
SMEs - standard abbreviation

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: definitely
4 mins
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it, SME is a standard term and anything else (other than the equally common medium-size) is flat out wrong.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  GAR: SMEs
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalie Chandler
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Domenico Cianci
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  James D'Agostino
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Monika@ProZ
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gmel117608
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small and mid-size companies association or..


Explanation:
Association of small and mid-size companies or businesses

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SMEs


Explanation:
In Great Britain small and medium size enterprises are abbreviated to SMEs.


    Reference: http://www.fla.org.uk/fla_home/press.asp
    Reference: http://www.hq.nasa.gov/office/codek/corporate_5.htm
Clive Prestt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small and medium businesses, SMB


Explanation:
more and more widely used, though I like the term entreprise better, but SMB has become THE standard phrase

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search