pezzogna all'acqua pazza

English translation: Fish fillet (pezzogna) in crazy water

13:38 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / food
Italian term or phrase: pezzogna all'acqua pazza
dish on the menu of a restaurant specialising in sorrentine cuisine.
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:Fish fillet (pezzogna) in crazy water
Explanation:
It's a baked fillet fish with tomatoes and chili cooked in a mixture of white wine and water (acqua pazza)
U can also translate by leaving the italian name pezzogna all'acqua pazza and adding an explanation of the ingredients
Selected response from:

Veronica Cardella
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Poached pezzogana (red sea bream)
Ian Burley (X)
4 +1"pezzogna all'acqua pazza"
kpi
4Fish fillet (pezzogna) in crazy water
Veronica Cardella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pezzogna all'acqua pazza"


Explanation:
I would leave it in Italian and maybe add a description in parentheses (typical fish dish, etc.).
Many hits on Google - check them out!
Ex.: www.dine-online.co.uk/vicat.htm - 6k -

kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo: leave it in Italian + description, it's too typical and local that hardly an Italian would fully understand
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fish fillet (pezzogna) in crazy water


Explanation:
It's a baked fillet fish with tomatoes and chili cooked in a mixture of white wine and water (acqua pazza)
U can also translate by leaving the italian name pezzogna all'acqua pazza and adding an explanation of the ingredients


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lVnVkLiBXzMJ:www.giraco...
Veronica Cardella
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  michael cawley: I find quite a few references to "acqua pazza" (esp. cucina di Capri/Napoli) ref. to cooking in 'fresh sea water' but I would'nt dispute the dosing of wine (which prob. makes it 'crazy' - numerous fanciful etymologies) but best left in original
1 hr
  -> it's not cooked in sea water...generally we call acqua pazza a light stock or water and wine

neutral  Ian Burley (X): It's not baked, it's poached in a pan.
6 hrs
  -> baked or poached actually

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poached pezzogana (red sea bream)


Explanation:
This came up the other week for "spigola" - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/962951?keyword=spigola

I found an English translation for the fish (see the link below) but since it seems to be found only in the Gulf of Naples, maybe it's best to leave the Italian name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-14 22:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poached pezzogna (typo)



    Reference: http://www.waitrose.com/food_drink/wfi/foodaroundtheworld/it...
Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search