esplicitare

English translation: to solve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esplicitare
English translation:to solve
Entered by: Gian

11:30 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: esplicitare
esplicitare l'incognita h
Roberta
to solve
Explanation:
esplicitare una equazione rispetto ad una variabile (es. "x")= risolvere l'equazione rispetto alla variabile "x", la quale diventa variabile esplicita.
La variabile è l'incognita (unknown value)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si dice: to cast or perform an equation
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to solve
Gian
4esplicitamente = explicity
TBQGS (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esplicitamente = explicity


Explanation:
adv. explicity

esplicito = a. explicit

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS (X)
PRO pts in pair: 54

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to solve


Explanation:
esplicitare una equazione rispetto ad una variabile (es. "x")= risolvere l'equazione rispetto alla variabile "x", la quale diventa variabile esplicita.
La variabile è l'incognita (unknown value)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 09:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si dice: to cast or perform an equation

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search