stampa di opinione

English translation: broadsheets

10:02 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: stampa di opinione
press office activities targeted at: stampa economico-finanziaria e di opinione
Amanda Calleri
Italy
English translation:broadsheets
Explanation:
- as opposed to tabloids - since it's the common parlance for respectable newspapers that have serious editorials and (fairly) impartial news. Financial and business press for finanziario/economico. But if the reference is to magazines as well, broadsheets wouldn't do.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broadsheets
Lanna Castellano
3 +1editorial publishing
Marie Scarano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial publishing


Explanation:
press coverage that analyzes policies, events, etc.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadsheets


Explanation:
- as opposed to tabloids - since it's the common parlance for respectable newspapers that have serious editorials and (fairly) impartial news. Financial and business press for finanziario/economico. But if the reference is to magazines as well, broadsheets wouldn't do.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search