Aspetto curato / Aspetto discreto

English translation: well groomed aspect= aspetto curato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Aspetto curato / Aspetto discreto
English translation:well groomed aspect= aspetto curato
Entered by: ArielZoe

19:03 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Aspetto curato / Aspetto discreto
Gestione risorse umane.
Ancora nel documento che riporta le competenze richieste ed il livello dimostrato da un impiegato in una specifica funzione.
Il documento e' costituito da caselle con diciture e caselle da completare con la valutazione.
Nella sezione dell'immagine personale vi sono queste 2 opzioni.
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
well groomed aspect= aspetto curato
Explanation:
discreto may be decent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well groomed and discret (aspect)
It is also used.
Selected response from:

ArielZoe
Grading comment
In my context 'well groomed' seems more appropriate.
Many thanks.
Mirella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tidy appearance/conservative appearance
Susana Galilea
5 +1well groomed aspect= aspetto curato
ArielZoe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well groomed aspect= aspetto curato


Explanation:
discreto may be decent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well groomed and discret (aspect)
It is also used.

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
In my context 'well groomed' seems more appropriate.
Many thanks.
Mirella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: also presentable
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidy appearance/conservative appearance


Explanation:
Telstra Dome - ... Dress Code in the Medallion Club. General seating area. A neat and tidy appearance is required at all times. ... A neat and tidy appearance is required at all times. ...
http://www.colonialstadium.com.au/page/defaul

Year 10 Career Workbook - ... Tidy Appearance - the word tidy is subjective - this means that tidy to one person may be untidy to another. Your standard of tidy ...
http://careercoach.co.nz/Student_Workbooks_An

Practice Opportunities: Interviewing with Confidence - ... A conservative appearance will help keep attention on you rather than on your clothes. Do not wear earrings or other piercings. ...
http://www.practice.org/resources/interview.h

Employment - ... Appearance Agreement. The Newport Aquarium requires that all employees maintain a neat, clean and conservative appearance. Males ...
http://www.newportaquarium.com/employment.htm



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I'm not 100% sure about "conservative" (99% sure though!) but "appearance" is great - definitely not "aspect"!
1252 days

agree  Joseph Tein: Just passing through here in 2010 -- you were right!
2878 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search