gigantografie

English translation: posters/blow-ups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gigantografie
English translation:posters/blow-ups
Entered by: Sonia Hill

12:08 Jun 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: gigantografie
Describing a shop: Una galleria di antiche gigantografie in bianco e nero, che raccontano la storia della griffe fiorentina, accoglie il visitatore all’ingresso.
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
posters, blow-ups
Explanation:
Black and white posters, blow-ups.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I used posters as I think that was the best solution in this particular case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9posters, blow-ups
Katherine Zei
4Murals
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
posters, blow-ups


Explanation:
Black and white posters, blow-ups.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I used posters as I think that was the best solution in this particular case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: or even giant posters, according to Hazon Garzanti!
26 mins

agree  gmel117608
42 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
54 mins

agree  didiv
1 hr

agree  Francesca Siotto
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: or giant posters/mural posters
2 hrs
  -> Già, potrebbe essere "murals". Non si dice "mural posters", però "murals" si.

agree  Andreina Baiano: blow up/ giant poster :)
4 hrs

agree  manducci: giant or mega posters
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Murals


Explanation:
Se le immagini sono state dipinte direttamente sul muro, sono dei murals.

Se sono delle ingrandimenti di fotografie, sono dei blow-ups.

Se le immagini sono su carta di qualsiasi forma, sono dei posters.

Più o meno...


Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search