accostamenti cromatici

English translation: colour schemes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accostamenti cromatici
English translation:colour schemes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:44 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / furnishings
Italian term or phrase: accostamenti cromatici
From a document describing soft furnishingsc -could this be translated as colour schemes?
Alexander Chisholm
colour combinations
Explanation:
accostamenti when referred to colours usually mean colour combinations. Also a common phrase used in interior decoration.

regards,
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colour combinations
Don Green
4colour combinations
Jennifer Baker
4colour match
VMTTRADUCE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour match


Explanation:
accostamento è l'avvicinare un colore all'altro, al fine di un loro abbinamento adeguato, credo, non so bene il contesto!
Nell'arredamento sicuramente sì

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour combinations


Explanation:
accostamenti when referred to colours usually mean colour combinations. Also a common phrase used in interior decoration.

regards,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
30 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour combinations


Explanation:
Another idea. If the text is a description, this may be the meaning. It's hard to say without seeing the context.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search