raccolta riservata di funghi per gli ospiti

English translation: mushroom-picking expeditions for guests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccolta riservata di funghi per gli ospiti
English translation:mushroom-picking expeditions for guests
Entered by: Romina Minucci

12:10 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: raccolta riservata di funghi per gli ospiti
è possibile effettuare la raccolta riservata di funghi per gli ospiti.

mushroom harvest only for guests???
Romina Minucci
Italy
mushroom-picking expeditions for guests
Explanation:
mushroom-picking expeditions for guests

It isn't entirely clear whether the mushrooms are being picked by or for the guests, but I'd go for something like:

Guest-only mushroom-picking outings/expeditions

Why not try out one of our mushroom-picking outings?

Gather mushrooms

Mushroom-picking outings laid on especially for guests

Mushroom-picking/gathering exclusively for guests

Otherwise it could mean that they can offer guests specially picked batches of mushrooms.

We can provide guests with specially gathered mushrooms on request.
(bit strange, though!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-27 16:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted it like that too at first - \'guests can go mushroom-picking in specially designated areas\' - in any case it\'s pretty ambiguous. As you say, if this is an activity/sport, then mushroom-picking for guests sounds good!
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mushroom-picking expeditions for guests
Amy Williams
5pick your own mushrooms
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4wild mushroom harvest for guests
Anita Milos
3wild mushrooms exclusively picked for/by guests
Anthony Green


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild mushrooms exclusively picked for/by guests


Explanation:
It's not clear to me who would be doing the picking, the staff or the guests. Do you have any idea.

I would mention that the mushrooms are wild, otherwise it would seem like they're going to be given a back-breaking task - my brother gave up work on a mushroom farm once after 2 hours because it was so tough!

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 717

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pick your own mushrooms


Explanation:
guests can pick their own mushrooms

HTH,

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild mushroom harvest for guests


Explanation:


some call it mushroom hunting


    Reference: http://www.mycologue.co.uk/holidays2.html
Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mushroom-picking expeditions for guests


Explanation:
mushroom-picking expeditions for guests

It isn't entirely clear whether the mushrooms are being picked by or for the guests, but I'd go for something like:

Guest-only mushroom-picking outings/expeditions

Why not try out one of our mushroom-picking outings?

Gather mushrooms

Mushroom-picking outings laid on especially for guests

Mushroom-picking/gathering exclusively for guests

Otherwise it could mean that they can offer guests specially picked batches of mushrooms.

We can provide guests with specially gathered mushrooms on request.
(bit strange, though!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-27 16:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted it like that too at first - \'guests can go mushroom-picking in specially designated areas\' - in any case it\'s pretty ambiguous. As you say, if this is an activity/sport, then mushroom-picking for guests sounds good!

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
thanx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  OrnellaBulthuis: Yes, though I would still use the word "wild" too
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search