cotto forte

English translation: double fired

12:43 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: cotto forte
Semilavorato Ceramico a pasta colorato con rivestimento di seconda cottura

This is the definition but I'm not getting very far with it. Anyone come across this term before?
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
English translation:double fired
Explanation:
From the definition above this may be the term you're looking for. The site below has a useful glossary in Italian and English... maybe the term you need is somewhere in there!




http://www.ricchetti-group.com/sitoeng/glossario.htm
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the glossary. I think this is the most logical option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high-temperature baking
swisstell
3Cottoforte tiles
Kim Metzger
3double fired
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-temperature baking


Explanation:
might fit into this context.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
14 mins
  -> grazie mille, Fuseila

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double fired


Explanation:
From the definition above this may be the term you're looking for. The site below has a useful glossary in Italian and English... maybe the term you need is somewhere in there!




http://www.ricchetti-group.com/sitoeng/glossario.htm

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the glossary. I think this is the most logical option.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cottoforte tiles


Explanation:
Cottoforte tiles
Tiles composed of raw materials producing a red-pink biscuit which takes well to glazing.

http://www.tiles.co.za/guide11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-19 13:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cottoforte
Glazed double fired tiles (i.e. tiles that have undergone two separate firings, the first the biscuit alone, the second the biscuit complete with glaze) with a porous, coloured biscuit, shaped by pressing.
Cottoforte on the other hand is a tougher tile, often used in domestic floors where tiles are not subjected to excessive foot traffic.
http://www.infotile.com/features/purchasing/cottoforte.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search