qualificare

English translation: explanation below

17:35 Apr 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / history of a ceramic district
Italian term or phrase: qualificare
The text regards the history of a ceramics district; what do they mean by "qualificare" here? Thanks!!!

"Accanto alla stoviglieria che i Rubbiani ***qualificano*** sempre maggiormente viene affiancata la produzione di targhe in majolica, dette pianelle, adatte alla numerazione delle strade e degli edifici."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
i Rubbiani migliorano, rendono sempre piu' qualificata la stoviglieria e le affiancano altre produzioni - la frase in italiano e' brutta e contorta... ma il senso e' che la stoviglieria e' il loro prodotto di punta, costantemente migliorato
hth
Selected response from:

silvia b (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to you both :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rate
Russell Jones
3explanation below
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate


Explanation:
a suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: as in - rate highly ?
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation below


Explanation:
i Rubbiani migliorano, rendono sempre piu' qualificata la stoviglieria e le affiancano altre produzioni - la frase in italiano e' brutta e contorta... ma il senso e' che la stoviglieria e' il loro prodotto di punta, costantemente migliorato
hth

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to you both :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search