pietre essenziali

English translation: understated/minimal/downstated

14:27 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: pietre essenziali
in a ceramic context
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:understated/minimal/downstated
Explanation:
I think it's just a sort of style adjective meaning they aren't fancy or highly decorated and they are so "understated" that they are suitable for many kinds of applications.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foundation stones
Russell Jones
3understated/minimal/downstated
Angela Arnone
3clay
esoft


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clay


Explanation:
I have searched for references of "pietre essenziali" and indeed found two references with google,although I was not able to find an explanation.

However, in English languages sites I have found many references to clay being the essential ingredient - which makes sense.

Hopefully a ceramic expert will chime in soon.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-04-09 17:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: your clarification - well, I think this reinforces the idea that \"essenziale\" in this context means \"exclusively necessary\" which would have made \"clay\" a \"pietra essenziale\" up to now.

So, if this interpretation is correct, what about \"ceramic basic raw materials\"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-09 17:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is \"basic raw materials\"


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understated/minimal/downstated


Explanation:
I think it's just a sort of style adjective meaning they aren't fancy or highly decorated and they are so "understated" that they are suitable for many kinds of applications.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation stones


Explanation:
= fundamentals; i.e. figurative, nothing to do with actual stone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-10 19:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"Ma vediamo nel particolare quali sono i cantieri che chiudono in questi due mesi primaverili, riconsengnando spazi importanti alla città e quelli che, invece, poseranno le prime pietre essenziali per la Roma del futuro\".
http://www.iltempo.it/Roma.asp?id=29051&pag=1
\"Una chiesa deve per forza essere edificata sul fondamento degli apostoli e avere Gesù Cristo per pietra essenziale\".
http://www.chiesavaldese.org/pages/credo/riflessioni/archivi...
\"per informare ed educare principalmente i giovani al grande valore della vita, ... che ogni uomo ... è una pietra essenziale alla edificazione della società\".
http://www.mpv-cav.veneto.it/stampa.jsp?f=a_92_IT_5835_1.htm...
\"Ricordiamo che la formazione ... deve strutturarsi nei cammini ordinari dei gruppi, come una pietra essenziale per quei fondamenti che ... tentiamo di acquisire\".
http://www.telpress.it/fuci/congresso/AF/afmain.htm
\" ... suo padre fu una pietra essenziale per la costruzione del partito liberal democratico ...\"
http://www.equilibri.net/asiaepac/giappone1004.htm


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes in the context that you cite, it makes sense - also do look up references in ceramic sites you will find its application means basic raw materials
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search