numero decimale a virgola mobile

English translation: floating point decimal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: numero decimale a virgola mobile
English translation:floating point decimal
Entered by: lanzarotti

11:17 Feb 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / decimal numbers
Italian term or phrase: numero decimale a virgola mobile
any budding mathematician who could give me the exact translation of this? I have found "decimal number of varying decimal places" but I'm not too sure...
Thanks all!
lanzarotti
floating point decimal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
Thank you all!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3floating point decimal
Ford Prefect
4decimal floating-point number
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floating point decimal


Explanation:
...

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: this i have heard
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nic_Malagutti
15 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decimal floating-point number


Explanation:
IEEE-754 Floating-Point Conversion from Floating-Point to Hexadecimal - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Enter a decimal floating-point number here, then click either the Rounded or the
Not Rounded button. Decimal Floating-Point: ...
babbage.cs.qc.edu/courses/cs341/IEEE-754.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Comparing floating point numbers - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
With the fixed precision of floating point numbers in computers there are ...
The chart below shows some floating point numbers and the integer stored in ...
www.cygnus-software.com/papers/ comparingfloats/comparingfloats.htm - 71k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Tutorial: Floating-Point Binary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
It is useful to consider the way decimal floating-point numbers represent their mantissa. Using -3.154 x 105 as an example, the sign is negative, ...
www.nuvisionmiami.com/ books/asm/workbook/floating_tut.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Floating-point arithmetic - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
A normalized radix 10 floating-point number has its decimal point just to the
left of the first non-zero digit in the mantissa. ...
www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-10-1996/jw-10-hood.html - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search