circonferenza di centro

English translation: circumference centered at

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:circonferenza di centro
English translation:circumference centered at
Entered by: transwebtrans

12:26 May 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: circonferenza di centro
Could this just be translated as "circumference"?

C è la circonferenza di centro (0,0) e raggio 1; r è la semiretta bisettrice del I quadrante; A è il punto di intersezione tra C e r.

And is quadrant = segment?
transwebtrans
circumference centered at
Explanation:
No, it's not a single term. This is saying that the coordinates of the center of the circumference are 0,0 (i.e. the origin). So "circumference centered at 0,0" or something along those lines.

See:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circonferenza (Italian explanation)

and

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle (English article about the circle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-06 12:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And no, "quadrante" is "quadrant". The "first quadrant" is the one where both the x and y axes are positive.

See:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartesian_coordinate_system#Two...
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks v much Grey Dane (as you can tell I'm no expert at maths)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6circumference centered at
Grey Drane
4 +4with center 0 (with center =0)
luskie
4circumference with center at coordinates 0,0
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circumference centered at


Explanation:
No, it's not a single term. This is saying that the coordinates of the center of the circumference are 0,0 (i.e. the origin). So "circumference centered at 0,0" or something along those lines.

See:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circonferenza (Italian explanation)

and

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle (English article about the circle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-06 12:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And no, "quadrante" is "quadrant". The "first quadrant" is the one where both the x and y axes are positive.

See:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartesian_coordinate_system#Two...

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks v much Grey Dane (as you can tell I'm no expert at maths)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
9 mins

agree  luskie: :)
17 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

agree  Gian: sì, inoltre ci vuole il doppio 0 separato da una virgola essendo le coordinate (x, y) dell'origine
3 hrs
  -> yeah, that's a good point. I almost wanted to retract my "agree" to luskie's answer when I noticed that... and may still do that... still pondering...

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumference with center at coordinates 0,0


Explanation:
center (or centre) at x=0, y=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-05-06 16:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quadrant = quadrante è un quarto del cerchio
Il 1° quadrante, come detto, è quello che ha valori di x e y positivi
Il 2° quello che ha valori di x negativi e valori di y positivi
Il 3° x negativi, y negativi
Il 4° x positivi, y negativi

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with center 0 (with center =0)


Explanation:
or maybe "centered at (0.0)"

and no, a quadrant is not a segment but a sector, one of the four sectors, the four with right angles
it's the fourth part of a circle, or of a pie if you prefer :)

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-06 12:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you have quadrant vs segment:
http://www.mathsisfun.com/geometry/images/circle-slices.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-06 16:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

x william: of course I agree that I missed the comma, so grey gave the correct suggestion

x gray: oh please do it, you may well not only retract your agree but even disagree with me... I keep on messing my mind with this ". vs ," stuff, I force myself to put these . .. . . ... everywhere when talking to you english people, and I should have known that one time or another this was bound to be fatal to me :)))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-06 17:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(((anyway, coordinates 0,0 can still be "summarized" in a single 0, I think)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-06 17:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're very much welcome, william, but... ahem... you're expected to choose one of the answers... you know... and the winner is...? :))

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to Luskie, Adele and Grey


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
8 mins

agree  Grey Drane: just to be fair :) ... although I did give my answer one minute faster! ;-)
24 mins
  -> thank you so much :) (yep, but if you like to count... you gave 1 answer and I gave 2 ;-)

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

neutral  Gian: ci vogliono entrambi i valori di x, y; è chiaro che qui si sta parlando di un piano, dato che il testo da il valore x, y=0; la z serve quando si parla si spazio!
4 hrs
  -> non so gian, chiaro che con entrambi i valori l'info è più dettagliata, ma se dici che una cosa ha centro in 0 è chiaro che sia x sia y sono =0, e credo che se non altro per brevità si dica eccome :) (ma implicherebbe anche z=0, che invece qui non si sa)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search