curtosi e assiomatizzazione della probabibilita'

English translation: kurtosis and asymmetry of probability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:curtosi e assiomatizzazione della probabibilita'
English translation:kurtosis and asymmetry of probability
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:31 May 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: curtosi e assiomatizzazione della probabibilita'
descriptive statistics
Maria Burnett
United States
kurtosis and asymmetry of probability
Explanation:
Statistic terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2004-05-25 19:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a mistake to give me points.
My second term is hardly correct.
Plausible is Mary Consonni\'s suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxyurii (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kurtosis and asymmetry of probability
xxxyurii (X)
3kurtosis and axiomatisation of probability
Mary Consonni


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kurtosis and axiomatisation of probability


Explanation:
there's a glossary at the first link which may come in handy!



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...
Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kurtosis and asymmetry of probability


Explanation:
Statistic terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2004-05-25 19:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a mistake to give me points.
My second term is hardly correct.
Plausible is Mary Consonni\'s suggestion.

xxxyurii (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search