non abbandonare nell'ambiente

English translation: do not dump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non abbandonare nell'ambiente
English translation:do not dump
Entered by: Angela Arnone

20:53 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: non abbandonare nell'ambiente
The whole thing goes: "Smaltire i residui delle lavorazioni in base alla tipologia del materiale che le compone secondo le norme vigenti, NON ABBANDONARE NELL’AMBIENTE".
This apparently simple phrase is causing me problems. Non abbandonare: Do not dispose of/Do not dump? What? -should I say "(industrial) waste"? Where? in the environment? sounds wrong to me.
carly
Italy
Do not dump
Explanation:
I've done a good old google here and despite it sounding a bit slangy, "to dump" means precisely what the Italian is saying: dispose of waste products in public areas where it will cause pollution and damage the environment:

G01-1424-A; Residential On-site Wastewater Treatment: Septic ...
... Dispose of these items with other solid waste. Do not overuse the garbage disposal. ... Do not dump unwanted pesticides such as herbicides, fungicides, ...
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wastemgt/g1424.htm

allAfrica.com: Liberia: Firestone Discharges Waste Without Permit ...
... We do not just dump waste in the river. It is treated. We want to categorically
say that the allegations are not true. Ammonia is not freely emptied in ...
allafrica.com/stories/200503211285.html

Green Kids Guide to Threatened Species: 9 Ways You Can Help
... Do not dump weeds in the bush. Plant native plants local to the area rather than...
www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/ threatened/publications/kids.html

Washtenaw County - How to Maintain Your Septic System
... Do not dump unwanted pesticides such as herbicides, fungicides, or insecticides down the ... Do not dump paints, thinners, or solvents down the drain. ...
www.ewashtenaw.org/government/departments/ environmental_health/wells_septic/eh_eisehsew.html
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
you're right. thanks for your references too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2do not dispose into the environment
Kimmy
4Do not dump
Angela Arnone
2avoid casual dumping at all costs
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not dispose into the environment


Explanation:
Do not disperse into the environment
Do not dispose in the environment

Still looking for the EXACT wording!

Kimmy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: dispose of it without damage to the environment
18 mins

agree  Veronica Cardella
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avoid casual dumping at all costs


Explanation:
must not be dumped other than on authorised sites

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not dump


Explanation:
I've done a good old google here and despite it sounding a bit slangy, "to dump" means precisely what the Italian is saying: dispose of waste products in public areas where it will cause pollution and damage the environment:

G01-1424-A; Residential On-site Wastewater Treatment: Septic ...
... Dispose of these items with other solid waste. Do not overuse the garbage disposal. ... Do not dump unwanted pesticides such as herbicides, fungicides, ...
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wastemgt/g1424.htm

allAfrica.com: Liberia: Firestone Discharges Waste Without Permit ...
... We do not just dump waste in the river. It is treated. We want to categorically
say that the allegations are not true. Ammonia is not freely emptied in ...
allafrica.com/stories/200503211285.html

Green Kids Guide to Threatened Species: 9 Ways You Can Help
... Do not dump weeds in the bush. Plant native plants local to the area rather than...
www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/ threatened/publications/kids.html

Washtenaw County - How to Maintain Your Septic System
... Do not dump unwanted pesticides such as herbicides, fungicides, or insecticides down the ... Do not dump paints, thinners, or solvents down the drain. ...
www.ewashtenaw.org/government/departments/ environmental_health/wells_septic/eh_eisehsew.html

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
you're right. thanks for your references too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search