International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bussola a collare spallata

English translation: shouldered collar bushing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bussola a collare spallata
English translation:shouldered collar bushing
Entered by: Laura Radaelli

09:44 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bussola a collare spallata
Siamo nel settore di stampaggio di plastica. Per completare lo stampo si monta una serie di elementi normalizzati: espulsori, boccole, colonne, TRA CUI anche BUSSOLA A COLLARE SPALLATA.
Saranno graditi Vs suggerimenti
oldnick
shouldered collar bushing
Explanation:
per "shouldered bushing" vedi:

PDF] Installation ManualFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... larger diameter shouldered bushing goes on the. driver’s side of the shift rod. Place the new lock. washer and nylon lined nut onto the shoulder bolt ...
www.twmperformance.com/shortshifters/ mazdashortshifters/Mazdaprotege-escort-mx-3manual.pdf
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
thank you for much needed advice it helped me over the problem nicely
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shouldered collar bushing
Laura Radaelli
3collar bushing with shoulder
Jean Martin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collar bushing with shoulder


Explanation:
Collar bushing is definitely right - I think spallata simply means that the bushing incorporates a shoulder.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shouldered collar bushing


Explanation:
per "shouldered bushing" vedi:

PDF] Installation ManualFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... larger diameter shouldered bushing goes on the. driver’s side of the shift rod. Place the new lock. washer and nylon lined nut onto the shoulder bolt ...
www.twmperformance.com/shortshifters/ mazdashortshifters/Mazdaprotege-escort-mx-3manual.pdf


Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for much needed advice it helped me over the problem nicely




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search