International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

si ha che

English translation: the result is

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si ha che
English translation:the result is
Entered by: carly

10:06 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: si ha che
Need help with the wording on this one. The sentence goes: "Più precisamente si ha che:" followed by a step by step explanation of a procedure (for a machine). I know there has to be particular phrase that is used in this situation, but frankly I just can't put my finger on it. Any suggestions?
carly
Italy
the result is
Explanation:
It means "what is achieved" i.e. the result following whatever your step-by-step procedure was.
Don't you just love Italian where it does this? Another one is "all'uopo".
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the result is
Angela Arnone
4...
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the result is


Explanation:
It means "what is achieved" i.e. the result following whatever your step-by-step procedure was.
Don't you just love Italian where it does this? Another one is "all'uopo".


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
thanks again for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it at all.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search