International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

trasportatori a gravità

English translation: gravity conveyors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasportatori a gravità
English translation:gravity conveyors
Entered by: Jean Martin

09:42 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: trasportatori a gravità
Piece of machinery!

Gravity carriers
Dead Weight carriers
gravitational carriers!

no idea!
Kimmy
gravity conveyors
Explanation:
Many UK google hits
E.g.:

Affordable gravity conveyor systems for conveying all types of product with a flat base.
www.armax-conveyors.co.uk/gravity.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gravity conveyors
Jean Martin
4gradient (conveyor) belt
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradient (conveyor) belt


Explanation:
It looks like the closest given the context.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasportatori a gravità
gravity conveyors


Explanation:
Many UK google hits
E.g.:

Affordable gravity conveyor systems for conveying all types of product with a flat base.
www.armax-conveyors.co.uk/gravity.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks Jean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search