asse passante

English translation: through spindle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asse passante
English translation:through spindle
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:02 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: asse passante
"asse passante (15-17 mm) liscio o con foro di testa o spirale saldata su tubo"
Kimmy
through spindle
Explanation:
Is it a machine tool? In that case it sounds like a through spindle.

... 42 mm maximum through spindle with 210 mm chucking capacity, 12 station turret ... 27 mm maximum diameter through spindle with 150 mm chucking capacity, ...
www.primrose-eng.co.uk/home/ services/plant_and_equipment_list/

Field Guide to Through Spindles
... We are here concerned with through spindles. A through spindle has these parts: ... Outlines of common shapes of Through Spindle Tips ...
www.clampguy.info/fgid_ts.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1through axle
Robert Tucker
3through spindle
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through axle


Explanation:
Through axle: Asse passante (di attacco ruota per forcella ammortizzata da discesa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 18:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through-axle: A large-diameter axle that either threads or clamps directly onto the fork lowers for extra rigidity.

Through-axle hub (Also thru-axle): Generally, an oversized, sealed-bearing hub that accepts a large-diameter axle which can be pulled free from the hub in order to remove the wheel. Most through-axle designs are specific to downhill bikes.

http://www.mbaction.com/detail.asp?id=457


    Reference: http://www.ing.unitn.it/~colombo/telai/dizionario_inglese.ht...
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through spindle


Explanation:
Is it a machine tool? In that case it sounds like a through spindle.

... 42 mm maximum through spindle with 210 mm chucking capacity, 12 station turret ... 27 mm maximum diameter through spindle with 150 mm chucking capacity, ...
www.primrose-eng.co.uk/home/ services/plant_and_equipment_list/

Field Guide to Through Spindles
... We are here concerned with through spindles. A through spindle has these parts: ... Outlines of common shapes of Through Spindle Tips ...
www.clampguy.info/fgid_ts.htm


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search