coppie/terne

English translation: dual/triad

15:04 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: coppie/terne
conveyor belts.....

......in piano, coppie a 20° e terne a 30°

Three differnet types! Hmmmm?
Kimmy
English translation:dual/triad
Explanation:
Now, with so little text it's impossible to tell, but I think these are sets of conveyor belts ( if not, please, state so), dual set (pairs) and sets of three ( triads).
Dictionary : Marolly
Selected response from:

Giovanna Lupi
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dual/triad
Giovanna Lupi
3flat conveyor belts, in a V-shape , in the form of a trapezoidal channel
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual/triad


Explanation:
Now, with so little text it's impossible to tell, but I think these are sets of conveyor belts ( if not, please, state so), dual set (pairs) and sets of three ( triads).
Dictionary : Marolly

Giovanna Lupi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): Sorry, I didn't see your answer. I agree with you, the questioned converyor belts seem to be made of a set of items arranged in the form of a specific shape
25 mins
  -> thanks, it is difficult to guess with so little text

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat conveyor belts, in a V-shape , in the form of a trapezoidal channel


Explanation:
Flat conveyor belts, conveyors arranged in the form of a V, conveyors in a trapezoidal channel shape

Forse vuole dire:

- Tipo con un solo nastro piano
- Modello a due nastri appaiati, inclinati di 20° in modo da formare una specie di canala a V
- Modello a 3 nastri, di cui uno piano centrale e due laterali inclinati di 30°, il tutto a forma di vaschetta.

Tutto da prendere con le pinze
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search