(pulsante) marcia generale/arresto generale

English translation: start(up)/shutdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(pulsante) marcia generale/arresto generale
English translation:start(up)/shutdown
Entered by: carly

21:59 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: (pulsante) marcia generale/arresto generale
names of push buttons on a control panel of a machine. Is it enough just to translate "marcia generale" as "on" and "arresto generale" as "off"?
carly
Italy
explanation
Explanation:
I would says Start/Shutdown button. This is because "arresto generale" means a shutdown (complete stop), rather than stoppage of certain movements or processes.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. Thanks for your input for translating "forcate" too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on/off or start/stop
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +1explanation
Leonid Gornik
1start / exit - on / off - initialize / stop
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
start / exit - on / off - initialize / stop


Explanation:
What do these buttons do?

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
I would says Start/Shutdown button. This is because "arresto generale" means a shutdown (complete stop), rather than stoppage of certain movements or processes.

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. Thanks for your input for translating "forcate" too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This seems best to me; I would use Startup/Shutdown, then. Thanks back, Leonid. The best answer is the one the asker should use! :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. You are really deep into the language!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on/off or start/stop


Explanation:
Either one, without knowing more about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-19 14:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added information and considering Leonid\'s answer below, if you have space you should use \"Startup/Shutdown\". If it is a small button where there is space for only one word, I might use \"Halt\" instead of stop or shutdown, because it is more final and complete. It is the idea of \"activate\" versus \"deactivate\" or \"begin/halt\". Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-19 14:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"Start/Full Stop\". :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mgan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search