cuscinetto di testata

English translation: head bearing, headstock bearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cuscinetto di testata
English translation:head bearing, headstock bearing
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

06:56 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cuscinetto di testata
Poco contesto, sono le istruzioni di una macchina che produce cemento cellulare. Nell'elenco dei punti da ingrassare ci sono i "cuscinetti di testata della coclea di estrazione del silos". Può andare qualcosa come "head bearing"? Grazie a tutti!
Lorenzo Lilli
head bearing
Explanation:
se per i veicoli si dice sylinder head gasket/bearing ...
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4headstock bearing
kpi
3head bearing
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headstock bearing


Explanation:
"testata" can also be headstock - many hits on Google for headstock bearing

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head bearing


Explanation:
se per i veicoli si dice sylinder head gasket/bearing ...

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search