briglie di trascinamento nastro

English translation: belt driving dogs

19:17 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: briglie di trascinamento nastro
from a list of machinery and systems - no other context sorry!
Juliet Halewood
English translation:belt driving dogs
Explanation:
I.e the dogs driving the belt - without further context difficult to say, but trascinare means to drive in this context and, according to Marolli, a briglia can mean a driving dog on, say, a lathe. You could just say belt drivers
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3belt driving dogs
Jean Martin
2clamp transport system
ivanamdb


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clamp transport system


Explanation:
or transport system clamp

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belt driving dogs


Explanation:
I.e the dogs driving the belt - without further context difficult to say, but trascinare means to drive in this context and, according to Marolli, a briglia can mean a driving dog on, say, a lathe. You could just say belt drivers

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search