Richiesta di Concessione

English translation: Authorisation request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Richiesta di Concessione
English translation:Authorisation request
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:45 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Richiesta di Concessione
Talking about forged steel products:

"Eventuali Non Conformità riscontrate dovranno essere tempestivamente segnalata al Quality Management della XXXXX S.p.A, prima della spedizione dei particolari, mediante l'apposito modulo di Richiesta di Concessione. "

Could this be Request for Delivery (as the product is to be returned?)
Or a simple request for Authorisation?????
Kimmy
Authorisation request
Explanation:
I agree with you that the customer must request authorisation before returning faulty goods.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Authorisation request
Angela Arnone
3(order) granting request
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(order) granting request


Explanation:
io tradurrei così...

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorisation request


Explanation:
I agree with you that the customer must request authorisation before returning faulty goods.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
ta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search