attesa

English translation: Standby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attesa
English translation:Standby
Entered by: carly

08:27 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: attesa
Description of prefeeding machine cycles:
"cinghie 2 attesa spintore"
"cinghie 1 attesa da cinghie 2"
My problem is: What is waiting for what? Is belt 2 waiting for the pusher? Then, is belt 2 waiting for belt 1? Would "standby" be better than "wait/waiting"?
Thanks
carly
Italy
Standby
Explanation:
Better if your customer gave you more context/explanation of the processing phases/sequences involved. Could be anything. Why should the translaor have to do the engineer's work for him? Standby could be perfect, but what about pause, down time, waiting, etc.?
Translators translate precise concepts, no-one pays us enough yet to read crystal balls as well!!!
Selected response from:

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your confirmation of standby. If I only had to translate precise concepts, I'd be a very happy bunny!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Standby
Graham Reynolds
2timing
esoft


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standby


Explanation:
Better if your customer gave you more context/explanation of the processing phases/sequences involved. Could be anything. Why should the translaor have to do the engineer's work for him? Standby could be perfect, but what about pause, down time, waiting, etc.?
Translators translate precise concepts, no-one pays us enough yet to read crystal balls as well!!!

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks for your confirmation of standby. If I only had to translate precise concepts, I'd be a very happy bunny!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
2 days 4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
timing


Explanation:
yes, this is another case where it would be better to understand the operation ....

just a thought, may be it's a timing belt....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search