filo cinghie

English translation: belt line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filo cinghie
English translation:belt line
Entered by: carly

17:13 Apr 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corrugated board industry
Italian term or phrase: filo cinghie
"offset mm squamatore filo cinghie"
Can anyone help me make sense of this? What could "filo" be, in this case? A squamatore is a shingling device for sheets of corrugated board. This sentence is taken from some kind of controls program for a board prefeeder machine.
thanks, carly
carly
Italy
belt line
Explanation:
The message seems to indicate how many mm offset the operator should indicate from the shingling device belt line.
I'm sure you're much the wiser now!!!
Machine messages are a nightmare to translate and the word order can change the meaning completely so if you can, ask the customer to explain the intention of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
ta v. much! This is what I need (having checked with client).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3belt line
Angela Arnone
3belt leading edge
esoft


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belt leading edge


Explanation:
"filo" means finished edge in the sense that it is level or "honed"...meaning invisible imperfections.

or it may be to the type of "squamatore", like a belted edge sander although it sounds odd with the plural "cinghie"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belt line


Explanation:
The message seems to indicate how many mm offset the operator should indicate from the shingling device belt line.
I'm sure you're much the wiser now!!!
Machine messages are a nightmare to translate and the word order can change the meaning completely so if you can, ask the customer to explain the intention of the phrase.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
ta v. much! This is what I need (having checked with client).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search