"ballerino"

English translation: dancing roller

07:45 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: "ballerino"
Porta bobina inferiore:
..............................
.........................
Per assicurare una tensione costante del film durante l'avanzamento é montato un rullo mobile chiamato "ballerino". Quando questo raggiunge una determinata corsa libera il freno che blocca l'asse e la bobina si svolge liberamente fino al nuovo intervento del freno
Alessandro Miani
English translation:dancing roller
Explanation:
moving continuously to deliver a steady tension.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dancing roller
forli
4idle roller
Federica Banzola
4tension roller
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballerino
tension roller


Explanation:
Alessandro, questo autore non è il massimo. Fai attenzione a quello che vuole dire, ha un vocabolario limitato e molto "personale".

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballerino
idle roller


Explanation:
di solito lo traduco così

Federica Banzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dancing roller


Explanation:
moving continuously to deliver a steady tension.


    Reference: http://www.nord.com/branch/main_details.cfm?branch_id=16&lan...
    Reference: http://www.almac-machinery.com/loomtakeups.htm
forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search