il piantaggio del perno

English translation: press fitting /pressing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: il piantaggio del perno
English translation:press fitting /pressing
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

09:13 Jun 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: il piantaggio del perno
La postazione di lavoro e` costituita da un attrezzo dove viene riferito il crank shaft con il piano su cui eseguire il piantaggio del perno in posizione frontale all'operatore.
Could I say "pressing" for piantaggio?
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
press fitting
Explanation:
I have always translated piantaggio as press fitting.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4press fitting
Jean Martin
4placing
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing


Explanation:
io piantaggio lo tradurrei con placing (nel senso di posizionamento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-25 12:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o insetion of the pin

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press fitting


Explanation:
I have always translated piantaggio as press fitting.


Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search