relative flessibilità

English translation: relative flexible conduits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: relative flessibilità
English translation:relative flexible conduits
Entered by: Kimmy

21:05 Aug 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Botlting plants
Italian term or phrase: relative flessibilità
"la fornitura XYZ è costituita da circa 500 mt. di trasporto pneumatico e relativa flessibilità fino ai 7 silos di stoccaggio,...."
Kimmy
appurtenant flexible pipes/joints/other
Explanation:
I have a feeling that *flessibilità* stands for *elementi flessibili* of some kind, but honestly have no idea of what *flexible parts* they may be



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
I went with your answer together with Vittorio's comments! Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appurtenant flexible pipes/joints/other
Linda 969
2relative flexibility
Simon Georgiou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relative flessibilità
relative flexibility


Explanation:
i think i've heard it used in this context...not sure though

Simon Georgiou
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative flessibilità
appurtenant flexible pipes/joints/other


Explanation:
I have a feeling that *flessibilità* stands for *elementi flessibili* of some kind, but honestly have no idea of what *flexible parts* they may be





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I went with your answer together with Vittorio's comments! Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search