colonnina

English translation: terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonnina
English translation:terminal
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

09:20 Sep 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: colonnina
Per fornire un servizio più completo è possibile installare la colonnina per lo scarico delle cassette estraibili, che oltre ad essere più igienica ed ergonomica per lo scarico dei contenitori rispetto ai pozzetti a terra, consente un cospicuo risparmio di acqua nelle operazioni di autopulitura.
ed inoltre:
Colonnina scarico cassette estraibili

Colonnina di servizio

Colonnina rifornimento acqua

it refers to waste drains in campers parking sites, this term is driving me mad!!!!
Giovanna Lupi
terminal
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. To behonest I think the Italian is not quite correct here, as a "colonnina" would be solid and would correspond to a pillar or a post.
I might just call it a terminal, as it groups together those services.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Post is the term I prefer, I think, unit is a very good suggestion, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5point/station
Colin Ryan (X)
3 +2terminal
Angela Arnone
4outlet
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlet


Explanation:
UF TREEO - Cross-Connection Control Frequently Asked Questions
Reductions in potable water supply pressure occur whenever the amount of ...
the end of a water supply outlet and theflood-level rim of a receiving vessel. ...
www.treeo.ufl.edu/Resources/faq-CCC.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. To behonest I think the Italian is not quite correct here, as a "colonnina" would be solid and would correspond to a pillar or a post.
I might just call it a terminal, as it groups together those services.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Post is the term I prefer, I think, unit is a very good suggestion, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlotta Minozzi: I agree, "unit" could be another option, maybe...
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point/station


Explanation:
You can call them waste disposal stations or waste disposal points - and this term is also good for taking on water: water point or water resupply station. (It was just a bloody TAP when I were a lad!)

Example (camper park in Germany):



    Reference: http://www.steinau.de/en/inhalt/Wohnmobile_Frame.html
Colin Ryan (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search