punti di forza (in this context)

English translation: Stress points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: punti di forza (in this context)
English translation:Stress points
Entered by: Kimmy

14:18 Oct 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Stretching machine manual
Italian term or phrase: punti di forza (in this context)
"Tutti i punti di forza della macchina vanno controllati per individuare eventuali fenomeni di fatica"

This can't be strong points can it?

I was thinking "Supporting points" or "support structures"

No other context I'm afraid!
Kimmy
Stress points
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

John Walsh
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Stress points
John Walsh
3 +2stress points
Emma Grubb
3tension points
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stress points


Explanation:
.

John Walsh
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Grubb: Oops, must have been typing my answer at the same time!
2 mins
  -> thx - happens all the time

agree  indiawharf
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Gian
16 hrs
  -> thx - welcome back, haven't seen u in a while

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress points


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Emma Grubb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz (X): great minds think alike
9 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension points


Explanation:
as an alternative because stress points could possibly be anywhere
while tension points might be located where more tension is applied

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search