fresa a candela

English translation: 2-flute mill o slot mill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fresa a candela
English translation:2-flute mill o slot mill
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

10:17 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale di una macchina utensile
Italian term or phrase: fresa a candela
Salve, ho bisogno di sapere come si dice "fresa a candela" in inglese. Se vi può essere d'aiuto, ho la seguente frase:" Taglio di una chiavetta su albero: questa lavorazione avviene con una fresa a candela di diametro 6 montata su mandrinetto motorizzato radiale, la quale deve essere azzerata sulla punta e sull'asse fresa".
Grazie a tutti.
Francesca Perrone
2-flute mill o slot mill
Explanation:
per fare la cava di una chiavetta (meglio dire linguetta) ci vuole una fresa a candela - Il Marolli la chiama two-fluted mill

http://www.mini-lathe.com/Mini_mill/Accessories/End_mills/en...
2-Flute mills are generally used for cutting slots or grooves, while 4-flute mills are more often used for surface milling, using the end of the mill. In practice, I have found that 4-flute mills will do most of what of a 2-flute mill can do, but not vice-versa. But each type is best for certain operations.
A 2 flute cutter (or slot mill) is designed for "plunge" milling, ie you can plunge the mill directly into the work. If you look at the business end of the cutter, you will see that the two blades are of unequal length, one of the blades goes right across the middle. This allows the cutter to mill directly under it. It can be used to cut vertically or horizontally, but the horizontal cut is not likely to be as good as the 4 flute cutter. The 4 flute cutter (or end mill)is not designed to be "plunged". Again, look at the cutters and you will find that they are all the same length, but there is a hole in the middle where nothing can be milled. This type of cutter can only be used to mill in a horizontal direction. Graham
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cutting Flute
marionclarion
42-flute mill o slot mill
Gian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-flute mill o slot mill


Explanation:
per fare la cava di una chiavetta (meglio dire linguetta) ci vuole una fresa a candela - Il Marolli la chiama two-fluted mill

http://www.mini-lathe.com/Mini_mill/Accessories/End_mills/en...
2-Flute mills are generally used for cutting slots or grooves, while 4-flute mills are more often used for surface milling, using the end of the mill. In practice, I have found that 4-flute mills will do most of what of a 2-flute mill can do, but not vice-versa. But each type is best for certain operations.
A 2 flute cutter (or slot mill) is designed for "plunge" milling, ie you can plunge the mill directly into the work. If you look at the business end of the cutter, you will see that the two blades are of unequal length, one of the blades goes right across the middle. This allows the cutter to mill directly under it. It can be used to cut vertically or horizontally, but the horizontal cut is not likely to be as good as the 4 flute cutter. The 4 flute cutter (or end mill)is not designed to be "plunged". Again, look at the cutters and you will find that they are all the same length, but there is a hole in the middle where nothing can be milled. This type of cutter can only be used to mill in a horizontal direction. Graham


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cutting Flute


Explanation:
fresa is cutter, miller or burr
they can be cylindrical, conical or in this case, "candle-shaped"
Here's an example http://www.nuovacumet.it/TESTO24b.htm (it has a picture too)

TAGLIO DESTRO
ELICA DESTRA 60°
6 DENTI DI CUI UNO AL CENTRO
SERIE METALLO DURO MICROGRANA
RICOPERTURE TIALN

RIGHT HAND CUTTING
6 FLUTES WITH CENTER CUTTING
FAST SPIRAL 60°
MICROGRAIN CARBIDE
TIALN COATING
another =
http://www.elcomind.it/catalogo_utensili_11_2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-26 10:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be called Cutting 6 Flute to indicate its diameter size

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search