battuta d'appoggio

English translation: end stop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuta d'appoggio
English translation:end stop
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

10:16 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale di una macchina utensile
Italian term or phrase: battuta d'appoggio
Salve, in questo caso ho "battuta d'appoggio". Come devo tradurla? La frase è: "Nella fase di prelevamento del pezzo dalla gostra, generalmente viene utilizzato un autocentrante con battuta d'appoggio del pezzo sulle griffe". Grazie a tutti
Francesca Perrone
end stop
Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term I've seen.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Cook
Italy
Grading comment
Ok, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end stop
Cynthia Cook
4part abutment on the jaw
Rosetta Fontana
3 -1support ledge
Gian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end stop


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term I've seen.

Cynthia Cook
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Or mechanical stop (see your other question)
46 mins

neutral  Gian: this is too vague, it is not a "battuta"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
support ledge


Explanation:
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/rm_furniture_maintenance/article/0,...
4. To make mounting new cabinets easier, temporarily attach a 2x4 along the wall to serve as a support ledge (figure D). Make sure to use a level to ensure the 2x4 is on the level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-10-28 13:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per confermare che "ledge" non riguarda solo le porte, ma in genere è quella che noi chiamiamo battuta.
L'esempio riportato sotto riguarda una battuta creata mediante un profilo di legno inchiodato sul muro. Che cosa c'entra il commento di J.M.? La battuta può essere qualcosa che fa da fermo e può essere metallica di legno (nelle cornici); e quando si dice che il termine è usato in "mecs" (meccanica) ed in "carp." carpenteria faccio notare che non esiste solo la carpenteria di legno ma anche quella meccanica (pesante e leggera)!
-------
The distance from the bottom of each column to the bottom of the glass sections must be preset at 1-1/2”±3/64” (39±1 mm) above the surface. This measurement is critical because it establishes the position of the bottom edge of the joined glass sections with respect to the support ledge located above the overflow drain. The bottom of the glass joining strip (and the two glass sections connected by the strip) must be plumb and level and rest directly on this ledge to assure structural integrity of the shower enclosure!



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jo Macdonald: Gian I have to disagree with you on that sorry. You’re talking about nailing a bit of 2x4 wood to the wall to mount a cabinet, as shown in the pics of that link. Nothing to do with a machine tool, which will probably have a metal part used as a stop imo.
44 mins
  -> this is only a sample of ledge; it can be in metal, in wood, in stone; look at the result not at the mean used

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part abutment on the jaw


Explanation:
metterei così, oppure

part striking against the jaw, ma mi sembra che questa versione dia il senso di andare a sbattere contro la pinza.
quindi forse va meglio la prima frase

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search