circuiti oleoidraulici

English translation: fluid power circuits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:circuiti oleoidraulici
English translation:fluid power circuits
Entered by: Federica Banzola

12:05 Oct 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / brocciatrice
Italian term or phrase: circuiti oleoidraulici
Nei circuiti oleoidraulici l'olio è il mezzo che trasmette la potenza e contemporaneamente lubrifica gli apparecchi: per la buona conservazione dell'impianto è importante che sia di qualità, con elevato indice di viscosità e con additivi antischiuma e antiossidanti, in conformità alle classificazioni internazionali (es. API MS, VDMA 24818, DIN 51524 e 51525).
Federica Banzola
Italy
fluid power circuits - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/280185
Explanation:
Engineering Design Centre In Fluid Power Systems Final Report
Fluid power systems are used to transmit power in a wide range of ... to allow
data to be exchanged between fluid power circuit drafting software and ...
www.bath.ac.uk/mech-eng/edc/edc_report_main_intro.html
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oil-hydraulic circuits
Sergio Paris
4 +1fluid power circuits - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/280185
Angela Arnone
3 +2hydraulic circuits
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydraulic circuits


Explanation:
I think this is just what we call "hydraulic" - the oil is understood - see link below:

Norme ISO relative ai settori oleoidraulico e
pneumatico
ISO hydraulic and pneumatic standards

ISO 4413-98 Oleoidraulica - Regole generali relative ai sistemi.
Hydraulic fluid power - General rules relating to systems.

http://www.assofluid.it/admin/allegati/Norme-ISO.pdf

• 300 KIP Column Machine Plans

This item contains plans for a 300 KIP Column Machine, also referred to as a 300,000 lb Testing Machine. Various aspects of the machine are detailed, including the hydraulic circuit, damage control valve, platform hand winch, steel frame side column,hydraulic ram, spherical bearing, cross-beams and castings, moving crosshead, fittings for moving crosshead and upper cross beam, and details of compression platen and tension screw assembly.
This item contains references to: Engineering; Infrastructure.

http://www.adelaide.edu.au/records/archives/guide/1052.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: va bene, ma esistono i circuiti idraulici con sola acqua; precisare oil-hydraulic non fa male!
56 mins
  -> Thank you Gian - and I think oil-hydraulic may be better, esp. if this is being contrasted with different types, of course

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oil-hydraulic circuits


Explanation:
...should be the right solution. Many results in Google !!!

Bye

Sergio Paris
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: http://www.callisto.si.usherb.ca/~fluo2000/search/program.pd...
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much :-) !!!

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you veru much :-) !!!

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank you veru much :-)

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you veru much :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluid power circuits - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/280185


Explanation:
Engineering Design Centre In Fluid Power Systems Final Report
Fluid power systems are used to transmit power in a wide range of ... to allow
data to be exchanged between fluid power circuit drafting software and ...
www.bath.ac.uk/mech-eng/edc/edc_report_main_intro.html

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: è un'altra ottima traduzione, visto che questi circuiti (come detto) trasmettono potenza
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search