blocco porta

English translation: safety door lock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:blocco porta
English translation:safety door lock
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

00:59 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: blocco porta
· General switch con blocco porta situato sulla porta posteriore dell’armadio elettrico.· Micro interruttore di sgancio dell’interruttore generale, attivato dall’apertura della porta anteriore (Solo su alcune versioni).
Pasquale Capo
Canada
safety door lock (switch) / door interlock (switch)
Explanation:
P.S.: per "inerruttore generale" consiglierei di usare "main switch", perché "general switch" ha un significato un pò diverso da quello che si intende in questo testo.
Selected response from:

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie- anche per l'altro suggerimento-PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4door interlock
Gian
4safety door lock (switch) / door interlock (switch)
Consuelo Marchioni
3Door lock
Paola Paliotti


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door interlock


Explanation:
Diz. Marolli

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 930

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety door lock (switch) / door interlock (switch)


Explanation:
P.S.: per "inerruttore generale" consiglierei di usare "main switch", perché "general switch" ha un significato un pò diverso da quello che si intende in questo testo.

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie- anche per l'altro suggerimento-PC

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Door lock


Explanation:
Io direi in questo modo.

Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search