carrucola di rinvio

English translation: transmission pulley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carrucola di rinvio
English translation:transmission pulley
Entered by: biankonera

20:19 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carrucola di rinvio
Tirare l’altro capo della fune finchè la staffa si appoggi alla carrucola di rinvio. (e' dalla descrizione di una gru)
biankonera
Latvia
transmission pulley
Explanation:
sotto c'è un esempio di trasmissione a carrucola.
Di conseguenza la carrucola di rinvio: transmission pulley

http://www.nrel.gov/docs/gen/fy01/30830.pdf
Transmission Investigation #1: Effect of transmission ratio
Building a car without any knowledge of the best transmission and ratio is risky because
the car will not perform to its full potential (if it moves at all). The following test setup
uses a belt and pulley transmission, but the ratio of the pulley diameters applies to all of the other types of transmissions as well (gears, friction drive). Optimizing the transmission ratio in your car is critical for good performance.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transmission pulley
Gian
4return pulley
Phil and Sonia Willcox


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return pulley


Explanation:
It seems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-22 20:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.freepatentsonline.com/6343620.html

"1 is a perspective view representing a platform with a crane for transferring ... Then, the cable passes over another 180.degree. return pulley 99 situated ..."

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission pulley


Explanation:
sotto c'è un esempio di trasmissione a carrucola.
Di conseguenza la carrucola di rinvio: transmission pulley

http://www.nrel.gov/docs/gen/fy01/30830.pdf
Transmission Investigation #1: Effect of transmission ratio
Building a car without any knowledge of the best transmission and ratio is risky because
the car will not perform to its full potential (if it moves at all). The following test setup
uses a belt and pulley transmission, but the ratio of the pulley diameters applies to all of the other types of transmissions as well (gears, friction drive). Optimizing the transmission ratio in your car is critical for good performance.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 930
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search