carenatura

English translation: housing or guarding

12:37 Jul 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carenatura
Sulla carenatura inferiore e sulla protezione esterna trasparente sono riportati i dati di targa e la segnaletica di sicurezza che deve essere sempre rispettata. Si parla di una can filling machine
Mariangela Moroni
English translation:housing or guarding
Explanation:
Housing is comonly used for machines in EN-US
Guarding is more EN-GB
Also used are shield, frame, or simply enclosure.
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1housing or guarding
Kimberly Wastler
3fairing
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fairing


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Il Dizionario

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-28 12:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eBay Italia - Offerte carenatura, Ricambi Moto, Moto su eBay.it- [ Translate this page ]Carenatura + codone VTR racing per SUZUKI GSX-R 600 K1. FULL RACING FAIRING for SUZUKI GSX-R 600 k1 Feedback: (0). Questo venditore accetta PayPal ...
search.ebay.it/carenatura - 105k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] LISTINO NO IVA.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SC0 .01698. SUPPORTO Carenatura Posteriore. REAR Fairing Support ... Carenatura P.Comp.x32. REAR Fairing NA2 Connec.KITx32. CRG.01701 32. CARENA POST. ...
www.ssceast.com/pdfs/2007_CRG_list.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Classic motorcycle ring tones?Beneath the broad, protective screen, the wide aluminum fairing — its ... of the so-called “dolphin” fairing (also termed carenatura parziale — literally ...
www.heraldtribune.com/article/20070715/BLOG35/70713027 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Negozio eBay - MOTO-ZETA: CARENATURE: CARENATURA LEFT FAIRING ...- [ Translate this page ]MOTO-ZETA: CARENATURE - CARENATURA LEFT FAIRING VERKLEIDUNG KAWASAKI ZX9R ZX 9R, DUCATI 748 CARENE CARENATURA FAIRING VERKLEIDUNG PANEL, CARENE CARENATURA ...
stores.ebay.it/MOTO-ZETA_CARENATURE_W0QQcolZ2QQdirZ1QQfsubZ1940621QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

YDCN Bikers Dictionary Italian - Englishcarenatura, fairing, cowling. carenatura inferiore, lower fairing. carica batterie, battery charger. carta vetrata, carta abrasiva, sandpaper ...
www.xs4all.nl/~kimkodde/zzitaeng.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
C04116. AFS .00757. CARENATURA NEWAGE. SIDE Fairing New Age .... CARENATURA Minikart. MINI side Fairing. 8. C04015X AFS .00556. FRONTALINO Minikart ...
www.bergfeltracing.com/06crgpartscatalog.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Fairing - English To Italian DictionaryFairing - English To Italian Dictionary. fairing carenatura. ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ. 2007 Online-Dictionary.biz. All rights reserved. ...
www.online-dictionary.biz/english/italian/vocabulary/refere... - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Tienda eBay: MOTO-ZETA: CARENATURE: CARENATURA LEFT FAIRING ...- [ Translate this page ]Todo tipo de MOTO-ZETA: CARENATURE - CARENATURA LEFT FAIRING VERKLEIDUNG KAWASAKI ZX9R ZX 9R, DUCATI 748 CARENE CARENATURA FAIRING VERKLEIDUNG PANEL, ...
stores.ebay.es/MOTO-ZETA_CARENATURE_W0QQfsubZ1940621QQfrsrcZ1 - 47k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing or guarding


Explanation:
Housing is comonly used for machines in EN-US
Guarding is more EN-GB
Also used are shield, frame, or simply enclosure.



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/housing
Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Round
5 days
  -> Thanks Vanessa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search