2/ 4 passi

English translation: 2/4 pitches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:2/ 4 passi
English translation:2/4 pitches
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

10:48 Sep 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: 2/ 4 passi
This is for the supply of tube bundles, which must meet certain characteristics for pressure equipment.
What does 2/4 passi mean ?

Thanks

NB: L’approvvigionamento dei forgiati e dei tubi del fascio dritti non alettati, deve essere fatta per poter gestire per ciascun apparecchio sia la costruzione della tipologia a 2 passi che quella a 4 passi.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
2/4 pitches
Explanation:
I think passo here means pitch. The tube should meet the characterstics for 2 pitches and 4 pitches pressure equipment.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
32/4 pitches
Yasutomo Kanazawa
22-step/4-step
Nina Taranto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2/4 pitches


Explanation:
I think passo here means pitch. The tube should meet the characterstics for 2 pitches and 4 pitches pressure equipment.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
2-step/4-step


Explanation:
I'm no expert by any stretch of the imagination but if it refers to the machine, as I understand it, then it seems to me that this fits.

Nina Taranto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search