accorciate

English translation: shorter final gearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto finale accorciato
English translation:shorter final gearing
Entered by: Claudia Cherici

20:45 Nov 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: accorciate
La frase intera è:

Come sempre quasi nulla si inventa e di CBR 900 e Suzuki 1100, brutalmente carenate accorciate nel rapporto finale se ne sono viste già dagli anni 1990...

Grazie!
Mabre
with short(er) final gearing
Explanation:
in my experience.
or alternatively:
"with low(er) final drive ratio"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2010-11-11 04:18:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with short(er) final gearing
Claudia Cherici
4with shorter final drive
Gian
3shaortened
Cedric Randolph
Summary of reference entries provided
accorciare la squadra
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaortened


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-11-07 20:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant shortened

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 363

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with shorter final drive


Explanation:
http://www.ek9.org/forum/transmission/27233-read-if-you-want...

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 930

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with short(er) final gearing


Explanation:
in my experience.
or alternatively:
"with low(er) final drive ratio"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2010-11-11 04:18:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: accorciare la squadra

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_spanish/sports_fitness_...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search