a piene mani...

English translation: unsparingly

09:19 Nov 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a piene mani...
La frase intera è così, non l'ho capita bene, vi chiedo una mano:


Estremizzando il concetto di moto, attingendo a piene mani all'esperienza, e alla sostanza, della 1000R.

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
English translation:unsparingly
Explanation:
Mi sembra semplicemente una metafora, non ha a che vedere con il campo tecnico del testo. Parecchi altri avverbi andrebbero bene.
Selected response from:

Michele Armellini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5greatly/considerably...
Mara Ballarini
3(delving) liberally (or to the full) nto
Wendy Streitparth
3to the full extent
Gad Kohenov
3unsparingly
Michele Armellini
Summary of reference entries provided
a piene mani
luskie

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsparingly


Explanation:
Mi sembra semplicemente una metafora, non ha a che vedere con il campo tecnico del testo. Parecchi altri avverbi andrebbero bene.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greatly/considerably...


Explanation:
"a piene mani" means "a lot", so here I would say something like "drawing greatly/considerably on experience" or other synonyms

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the full extent


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-11-08 09:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_spanish/cooking_culinar...

An Italian to Spanish previous question.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(delving) liberally (or to the full) nto


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: a piene mani

Reference information:
Pescare a piene mani - WordReference Forums
6 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 4 May 2008
"Pescare a piene mani" = "to pick up (to take away) something (idea, data, concept, etc) in plenty (or aplenty, galore)". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=941333 - Cached

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search