prova passa non passa

English translation: pass-fail test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prova passa non passa
English translation:pass-fail test
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

10:54 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: prova passa non passa
Per la misurazione delle griglie la conformità o la non conformità si verifica con una prova passa non passa.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
pass-fail test
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-07 09:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, Olga.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Ggrazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pass-fail test
Cedric Randolph
5 +1go/no go test
Claudia Cherici
4make-it-or-break-it test
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go/no go test


Explanation:
this is what I've often seen used

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto: entrambe sono risposte valide
5 mins
  -> grazie Paola

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-it-or-break-it test


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=73333
This reminded me of the French phrase: Ça passe ou ça casse
which is best translated in the link above as:
make-it-or-break-it test (situation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-02 11:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go no-go
Condition ou état de fonctionnement d'un composant du système: "go" fonctionne correctement; "no-go" ne fonctionne pas correctement. 1/3/82
NATO AAP6 (2004)
Again in French in Babylon this time.






Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pass-fail test


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-07 09:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, Olga.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Ggrazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto: entrambe le risposte sono giuste
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Paola

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gian

agree  lcstranslations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ics

agree  ssedacca: This is the best translation
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, ssedacca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search