Giravite a scatto

English translation: Torque screwdriver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Giravite a scatto
English translation:Torque screwdriver
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

06:57 Dec 23, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Catalogo produttrice di utensili
Italian term or phrase: Giravite a scatto
Possiamo fornirvi certificati SIT per chiavi dinamometriche e giravite a scatto e a lettura diretta da 1 Nm a 1000 Nm, nonché di banchi torsiometrici fino a 1000 Nm.

Si tratta di un cacciavite?
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
torque screwdriver
Explanation:
on tools a scatto means generally that a device will prevent to go beyond a certain torque.
there are dynamometric screwdrivers with such a device and here is an example to that point
Prore s.r.l. fornisce servizi di taratura di chiavi dinamometriche e giravite a scatto e a lettura diretta da 1 Nm a 1000 Nm, nonché di banchi torsiometrici fino a 1000 Nm. www.prore.it/pag/Content.aspx?ViewLink=3&ViewDettaglio=14

So unless this giravite is listed next to the standard screwdrivers, the above should apply.
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torque screwdriver
rcolin
4 +1ratchet screwdriver
jane mg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratchet screwdriver


Explanation:
quelli con l'azione "a pompa".
Buone feste:-)

jane mg
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: alsto ratcheting screwdriver
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque screwdriver


Explanation:
on tools a scatto means generally that a device will prevent to go beyond a certain torque.
there are dynamometric screwdrivers with such a device and here is an example to that point
Prore s.r.l. fornisce servizi di taratura di chiavi dinamometriche e giravite a scatto e a lettura diretta da 1 Nm a 1000 Nm, nonché di banchi torsiometrici fino a 1000 Nm. www.prore.it/pag/Content.aspx?ViewLink=3&ViewDettaglio=14

So unless this giravite is listed next to the standard screwdrivers, the above should apply.


    Reference: http://www.prore.it/pag/Content.aspx?ViewLink=3&ViewDettagli...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jane mg
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search