2 ore di autonomia

English translation: battery life 2 hours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:2 ore di autonomia
English translation:battery life 2 hours
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

13:48 May 3, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / batterie
Italian term or phrase: 2 ore di autonomia
Salve,

sto traducendo il catalogo di un modello di macchina alimentata a batterie e quindi si esplicita fra le varie caratteristiche: 2 ore di autonomia. Vorrei sapere se "2 hours autonomy" è più che sufficiente.

Grazie
P.B:
Italy
battery life 2 hours
Explanation:
this seems to be the term used today
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
42-hour run time
Luciana Pandolfi
42-hour discharge time / battery autonomy
Raoul COLIN (X)
4battery discharge time: 2hrs
Claudia Cherici
3 +1battery life 2 hours
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery life 2 hours


Explanation:
this seems to be the term used today

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Cherici: "battery life" usually refers to the total working life of a battery or battery pack. see my posted reference
1 hr

agree  Raoul COLIN (X): OK for life span - see above what Apple says
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery discharge time: 2hrs


Explanation:
I've done a lot of work in the EV industry, usually "autonomia" is "range" when it refers to mileage on a single battery charge, but in this case, since it refers to time only, I'd use this.
Strange though, because surely the discharge time depends on load too?

anyway, this is rather clear:

http://www.sony-asia.com/productcontent/364394/productcatego...

this too:
http://www.chromausa.com/applications/electric-vehicle-batte...

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-hour discharge time / battery autonomy


Explanation:
2 hours of discharge time / of battery autonomy.
it could be either this or the above depending on the rest of the text.
These are BE synonims found in the following
UPS Technical Glossary - Uninterruptible Power Supplies Ltd

http://www.upspower.co.uk/ups-products/choosing-a-new-ups/up...
Autonomy. Also known as back up or discharge time, battery autonomy is a measure of the time for which the battery will support the critical load during a mains


    Reference: http://www.upspower.co.uk/ups-products/choosing-a-new-ups/up...
Raoul COLIN (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-hour run time


Explanation:
Although all the other responses are also good, I think it is the equipment that is being run by a battery that is being described not the battery alone, am I correct? If you are describing a consumer appliance in a catalog, "run-time" or "runtime" would best describe the length of time a piece of equipment can run on the supplied power source and it has much better advertizing appeal than, say, "battery autonomy" which is a good literal translation but describes only the battery and not the product as a whole.

Example sentence(s):
  • Product A has the longest runtime of any gadget on the market at a full two hours.
  • With a full charge, Product B has a 2-hour run time compared to the industry standard of one-and-a-half hours.

    Reference: http://www.consumerreports.org/cro/cordless-drills-tool-kits...
    Reference: http://www.lowes.com/Lawn-Mowers/Push-Lawn-Mowers/Cordless-E...
Luciana Pandolfi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search