per mezzo di un set orientabile a 360°

English translation: By means of a setting/ instrument panel rotatable through 360 degrees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: per mezzo di un set orientabile a 360°
English translation:By means of a setting/ instrument panel rotatable through 360 degrees
Entered by: Therese Marshall

14:40 Feb 17, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / catchweighing instrument
Italian term or phrase: per mezzo di un set orientabile a 360°
CENTRALINA E INDICATORE DI PESO
La centralina “XXXX” (Figura xxx) integra le funzioni di calcolo e visualizzazione del peso. Si trova all’interno della cabina ed è montato sul telaio interno della pala per mezzo di un set orientabile a 360°. E’ necessaria una disposizione simile per la stampante collegata.
Therese Marshall
By means of a setting/ instrument panel rotatable through 360 degrees
Explanation:
Set = Pannello strumenti? Impostazione regolabile dello strumento?
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4via a 360 degree rotating assembly
Vincent Lemma
3 +1By means of a setting/ instrument panel rotatable through 360 degrees
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By means of a setting/ instrument panel rotatable through 360 degrees


Explanation:
Set = Pannello strumenti? Impostazione regolabile dello strumento?

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via a 360 degree rotating assembly


Explanation:
è montato sul telaio interno della pala per mezzo di un set orientabile a 360°.

is mounted to the internal frame of the plate/blade/loader (need context for term) via a 360 degree rotating assembly.

Of course, need more details on the "set" for further accuracy.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Not necessarily 360 deg. rotating assembly; maybe just one that is capable of going through 360 degrees ;
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search