... dello spazio grigio con gli spessori in gomma tagliati

English translation: of the grey area/section with (shaped) rubber shims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:... dello spazio grigio con gli spessori in gomma tagliati
English translation:of the grey area/section with (shaped) rubber shims
Entered by: Lara Barnett

08:06 Mar 22, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / User manual for Electropump of filling machine
Italian term or phrase: ... dello spazio grigio con gli spessori in gomma tagliati
I am translating a user manual for a liquid filling machine. This piece of text falls under the section of filling (or priming) the pump. Most of the instructions up to this point have been quite basic, regarding pulling levers etc, but I have no idea what this is all abut.

No "grey area" has been mentioned yet up this point, and there is no indication about what is being "combined" with it here. At the beginning, "spessori tagliati" referred to a "kit" used to widen the mouth of the connecting tubes but is that what it is referring to here? The full conext reads:

"Per impedire lo corrimento verso l'alto del cono 60, combinare il riempimento dello spazio grigio con gli spessori in gomma tagliati (in dotazione pos. 61, 62...."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
of the grey area/section with (shaped) rubber shims
Explanation:
Now, there are many variable here, the main one being the "grey" area, which may be the actual colour or may refer to empty space. I suppose that it is the former.

Therefore, I think that the sentence should go something like this:

To prevent upward motion of the 60 (mm) cone ring coupling, fit rubber shims in the grey coupling section.

Again, a drawing would clarify so much.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-22 15:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, it should read "scorrimento" as Barbara pointed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-22 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a cone or tapered coupling
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1of the grey area/section with (shaped) rubber shims
Vincent Lemma
3insert the cut rubber shims in the grey area...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert the cut rubber shims in the grey area...


Explanation:
my suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-03-22 12:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, "fit" is a better... fit... :-) Didn't see Vincent's reply!

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the grey area/section with (shaped) rubber shims


Explanation:
Now, there are many variable here, the main one being the "grey" area, which may be the actual colour or may refer to empty space. I suppose that it is the former.

Therefore, I think that the sentence should go something like this:

To prevent upward motion of the 60 (mm) cone ring coupling, fit rubber shims in the grey coupling section.

Again, a drawing would clarify so much.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-22 15:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, it should read "scorrimento" as Barbara pointed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-22 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a cone or tapered coupling

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cono refers to "cono chiusura standard 30". The diagram is of a cone shape cut off at the point (so the point is missing). I thought Corrimento referred to an overflow of the liquid - No?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChananZass: 60 refers to part ID in machine drawing
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search