rondella gocciolamento

English translation: Liquid leaking between flow tube and washer, dripping between tube and O-ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: rondella gocciolamento
English translation:Liquid leaking between flow tube and washer, dripping between tube and O-ring
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:12 Mar 23, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / User manual for Electropump of filling machine
Italian term or phrase: rondella gocciolamento
This is in a troubleshooting table of a user manual for a wine bottle filling machine.
There are 3 columns: Fault; Reason for Problem; Solution.

This problem is: "Perdita di liquido fra tubetto scorrevole e rondella gocciolamento fra tubetto e O-ring ".

My transl. of this so far (up to ??) is: "Liquid is leaking between the overflow tube and the washer ???."

There is no punctuation here and I am not sue if "gocciolamento" refers to the dripping between "tubetto e O-ring", or whether the leak is happening between the overflow tube and the washer.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Liquid leaking between flow tube and washer, dripping between tube and O-ring
Explanation:
That's the way I read it: first localizing the leak along the tube, then focusing on that spot.
Selected response from:

ChananZass
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tap washer
Mario Freitas
3dripping between little tube and O-ring
Gian
3Liquid leaking between flow tube and washer, dripping between tube and O-ring
ChananZass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liquid leaking between flow tube and washer, dripping between tube and O-ring


Explanation:
That's the way I read it: first localizing the leak along the tube, then focusing on that spot.

ChananZass
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dripping between little tube and O-ring


Explanation:
Per me la frase è:
Perdita di liquido fra tubetto scorrevole e rondella
liquid loss/leak between sliding little tube and washer
e
gocciolamento fra tubetto e O-ring

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 930

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap washer


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=tap washer&rlz=1C1OPRB_en...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search