Messa in funzione della macchina

English translation: Machine commissioning

11:28 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Messa in funzione della macchina
Please can you help?

would you translate "Messa in funzione della macchina" as "machine initial start-up" or "machine set-up"?

I've found both in my searches..

Thank you :)
Monica Lobefaro, MA Translation
English translation:Machine commissioning
Explanation:
L'ho visto spesso anche come "commissioning"
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Machine commissioning
Mariam Deambrogio
3machine start-up
mona elshazly


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Machine commissioning


Explanation:
L'ho visto spesso anche come "commissioning"

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or startup.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lydia Cleary
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine start-up


Explanation:
machine start-up


    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-ingle...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search