distacco di vena

English translation: Vane detachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distacco di vena
English translation:Vane detachment
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

09:36 Sep 18, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: distacco di vena
La suddetta riduzione del volume contribuisce anche all’efficienza della pompa perché impedisce, o comunque attenua, i fenomeni di distacco di vena che causano perdite di efficienza nelle pompe centrifughe di tipo noto.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Vane detachment
Explanation:
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jfps1970/24/7/24_7_828/...

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02945555
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both for the input. As this was a patent translation I needed the most literal solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vane detachment
Daniela Cannarella
3flow detachment at the vane
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vane detachment


Explanation:
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jfps1970/24/7/24_7_828/...

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02945555

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both for the input. As this was a patent translation I needed the most literal solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: "Vane detachment" is not entirely wrong, provided it's clear to readers that what *actually* detaches is the flow (not the vane). Authors cited above appear to be of NESB: J-STAGE abstract well-written, but only abstract EN; poor EN in Springer article.
4 days

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow detachment at the vane


Explanation:
I expect it is the flow that detaches.
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Mohd_Azlan_Ismail/publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-22 14:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the above-cited reference: "It was found that flow detachment and recirculation occurs at guide vane blades and this finding suggest hydraulic losses which leads to low performance."
---

"[...] different rotating and non -rotating flow detachment patterns have been visually observed. The observations have been used to derive design recommendations [...]."
https://infoscience.epfl.ch/record/255210/files/Experimental...

"[...] flow detachment therefore shields off the central region downstream of the ISE [internal swirl element]."
https://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00102023/00285/search?search=detachme...

"If the head-height is higher than the maximum pressure-head of the pump, for a given rotation speed of the impeller, flow-detachment takes place between water (circulating medium) and impeller blades."
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-relation-between-the-deliv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-22 14:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural may work better:
"flow detachment at the vanes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-09-24 15:52:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it is also important not to deviate 'too much' from the source text. For a patent there is less tolerance for deviation than for other texts. (I didn't realise the source text was from a patent, however.)

Another option, without introducing the word "flow", could be "flow detachment at the vanes".

As I have acknowledged, "vane detachment" can also be a valid option, depending upon the priorities of the translation case-by-case. No hard feelings :-)

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search