punti di presa

English translation: gripping points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punti di presa
English translation:gripping points
Entered by: martini

11:59 Sep 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: punti di presa
These two phrases appear, at completely different points, in a questionnaire for CE testing (ie. the two phrases are not connected).
Sono indicati i baricentri e i punti di presa per impedire la caduta e il ribaltamento?

Non sono indicati i punti di presa (collettori delle cappe di aspirazione).

I am unsure if punti di presa prefers to grips or something more like "intake points".
Bethany Kachura
United Kingdom
gripping points
Explanation:


(4) In selecting accessories for lifting, the employer shall take into account—
(a)the loads to be handled;
(b)the gripping points;
(c)the loose gear for attaching the load, and for attaching the accessories to the lifting equipment;
(d)the atmospheric conditions;
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2006/2184/part/2/2010-04...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inlet
Cillie Swart
3gripping points
martini
Summary of reference entries provided
info
martini

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gripping points


Explanation:


(4) In selecting accessories for lifting, the employer shall take into account—
(a)the loads to be handled;
(b)the gripping points;
(c)the loose gear for attaching the load, and for attaching the accessories to the lifting equipment;
(d)the atmospheric conditions;
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2006/2184/part/2/2010-04...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet


Explanation:
Assuming that this is in the context of extractor hoods for emissions, I would go further and simply use the word inlets.

https://www.sodeca.com/upload/imgNews/CocinasEN.pdf


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=punti+di+presa
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: info

Reference information:
Con riferimento alla prevenzione degli infortuni sono poi forniti alcuni criteri di valutazione per l’utilizzo corretto degli accessori per il sollevamento:
- peso dei carichi da movimentare;
- dei punti di presa;
- del tipo di aggancio;
- della geometria del carico (baricentro);
- delle condizioni atmosferiche”.
https://www.puntosicuro.it/sicurezza-sul-lavoro-C-1/tipologi...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search